Data Privacy Notice

DATA PRIVACY NOTICE
The Friends of West Mersea Parish Church

Registered Charity No 1147070

1. Your personal data – what is it?

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data. Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the datacontroller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal datais governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”).

2. Who are we?

The Friends of West Mersea Parish Church (hereinafter the Friends) is a registered charity established to raise funds for the upkeep and improvement of the church. The safeguarding ofmembers’ personal data is the responsibility of the Treasurer, a duly elected officer of the Friends and who is the Data Controller on behalf of the Friends. This means he or she is responsible for how your personal data is held, processed and for what purposes.

3. How do we process your personal data?

The Friends complies with its obligations under the GDPR by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive or unnecessary data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

We use your personal data for the following purposes: –

  • To enable the Friends to serve its constitutional aims and objectives in the provision offunds for the upkeep and improvement of West Mersea Parish Church.
  • To administer membership records;
  • To fundraise and promote the interests of the charity;
  • To co-ordinate the activities of volunteers;
  • To maintain our accounts and records of funds raised, donations and subscriptions(including the processing of giftaid applications);
  • To inform members of news, events, activities, and the projects for which the Friendsprovide funds to the church. We may also in appropriate cases inform you of related activities, e.g. those of the PCC.4. What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?

• • •

Explicit consent of the data subject so that we can keep you informed about news, events, activities and projects and process giftaid donations.

Processing is necessary for compliance with the requirements of the Charity Commission and HMRC.
Processing is carried out by Friends’ volunteers specified below on the basis that

o the processing relates only to members or former members; ando there is no disclosure to a third party without consent.

5. Sharing your personal data

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will normally be accessible only to the following elected or co-opted officeholders on the Friends Committee: The Chairman, as the senior officer of the Friends; the Treasurer who is responsible for the Friends’ accounts, forprocessing and submitting Giftaid applications and making returns to the Charity Commission;

the Membership Secretary, who receives new membership applications, maintains an up-to date database of members’ personal data, and banks donations; the Secretary and the Administrator who use contact details for service of notices required by the constitution and for communication and publicity purposes. In exceptional circumstances, such as illness or absence of any of the above, the Chairman may co-opt a temporary substitute from the Friends’ committee, who will be bound by the terms and conditions of this notice.

6. How long do we keep your personal data? 6 years after the calendar year to which they relate. This is a requirement for Giftaid records.

7. Your rights and your personal data

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data: –

  • The right to request a copy of your personal data which the Friends holds about you;
  • The right to request that the Friends corrects any personal data if it is found to beinaccurate or out of date;
  • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for theFriends to retain such data;
  • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time
  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personaldata, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.8. The Friends’ Website and Social MediaThe website is a passive communication tool, using a secure, remote, host server. It provides information about the history, the aims and objectives of the Friends, including the Constitution and this Privacy Notice. It features news and advertises forthcoming events. Social media are used responsibly for promotion of events. Personal data is neither collected nor stored by either facility, both being under the supervision of the Data Controller.9. Further processingIf we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Protection Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. When necessary we will seek your prior consent to any such new processing.

    10. Contact Details

    To exercise all relevant rights, queries of complaints please in the first instance contact the Data Controller, contact details: Email: admin@fwmpc.org.uk<mailto:admin@fwmpc.org.uk> or by Post: Friends of West Mersea Parish Church, West Mersea Parish Church, West Mersea, CO5 8QD

    You can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or email via the website https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF.